01
Executive Summary
Preliminary forecast · pre-audit sign-off
A detailed bottom-up analysis of every sales channel points to €52.1M in revenue for 2026 — up 9.1% from 2025.
This is well below the CEO's +20% target (€57.3M). The €5.2M gap is not backed by any identified source:
no current channel produces that kind of growth. The Board needs a clear answer from the CEO:
where does the extra money come from — a new market, a new product line, or a price increase?
The plan should not be approved without that answer.
The business is performing well: operating profit as a share of revenue grew from 12.2% in 2024 to 19.3% in 2025,
and could reach 21.3% in 2026. But there is a contradiction: the Commercial Director believes
the gross margin will fall to 41%, while the Board targets 14% operating profit.
These three goals — revenue +20%, margin 41%, profit 14% — cannot all be true at the same time.
The Board needs to decide which matters most before approving the plan.
02
Key Findings & Recommendations
Six topics worth discussing at this meeting. Each of them directly affects what the business will look like in a year.
-
The company has become significantly more profitable — and it is not an accident
For every euro of sales, the company keeps more each year: 46 cents in 2024, 51 in 2025, forecast 53 in 2026.
Three consecutive years of improvement is not a coincidence — it reflects better pricing or more favourable
purchasing terms. If the Commercial Director believes this will suddenly drop to 41 cents,
he needs to explain why. Without a clear explanation, that number should not go into the plan.
-
Direct online sales are the fastest-growing channel — and they need dedicated funding
The direct-to-consumer channel launched just 10 months ago and already brings in €4.85M.
In 2026 it could reach €10.8M and become the second largest channel after retail in Spain and the EU.
Selling direct is more profitable than going through intermediaries. Yet the overall marketing budget
does not allocate enough attention to this channel. Dedicated funding for the online channel should be considered.
-
Growing 20% requires something fundamentally new — and the Board needs to know what that is
Adding up all current channels with realistic growth gives +9%, or +14% at best.
The CEO's +20% target is short by €5.2M. That money does not appear by itself —
it requires either a new market (France, Poland), a new product line, or a significant price increase.
The Board should ask the CEO to name the specific source. Approving the plan without this is a risk.
-
The 2026 investment plan is sound — but there is no buffer
The business generates €7.5M in cash from operations. Of that, €2.9M goes to new stores and IT systems,
another €1.4M to debt repayment and lease payments. The remainder is around €3.2M.
If one store opens later than planned or sales come in slightly lower — the company is still fine.
But opening a third store beyond the plan would require additional financing.
-
The tax issue needs to be resolved before the accounts are signed
The 2025 accounts show only 9.8% income tax, while the statutory rate is 25%.
The difference is approximately €1.2M — this needs to be accrued before the accounts close.
It is better to raise this now and inform the Board than to wait for the external auditor to find it.
The CFO should prepare an explanation and action plan by end of week.
-
A dividend can be paid — but it is better to wait for the audit to complete
By end of 2026 the company will hold more cash than debt. Financial health is strong.
From a purely financial standpoint, paying €500k in dividends is entirely feasible.
However, the 2025 accounts are not yet closed and some accounting items remain open,
so the final profit figure may change slightly. It is better to make the dividend decision
after auditors sign off on the accounts. The Board's intention can be recorded in the minutes today.
03
Where the Numbers Conflict
4 contradictions identified during forecast preparation
Four places emerged during forecast preparation where numbers from different stakeholders contradict each other.
Nothing was removed or silently "fixed" — all conflicts are shown openly.
The model uses the conservative scenario, but the decision on each point belongs to the Board.
Conflict 1 · Revenue: bottom-up vs. CEO target
Bottom-up by channel (excl. disputed B2B)€52,082 kEUR +9.1%
+ Online B2B (if confirmed)€54,434 kEUR +14.0%
CEO target (+20%)€57,276 kEUR +20.0%
Gap: €5.2M — with no identified source. The model uses the conservative figure of €52.1M.
Conflict 2 · Gross margin: inflation model vs. Commercial Director
2025 actual gross margin51.0%
Conservative scenario FY26 (+3.5%)53.5% ↑ improving
Commercial Director forecast41.0% ↓ deteriorating
For margin to fall from 51% to 41%, cost of goods must rise 31% while sales grow only 9%. This requires an explanation.
Conflict 3 · EBITDA: three incompatible numbers
Operating profit — conservative scenario21.3%
Board target14.0%
Operating profit — Commercial Director scenario8.8%
Margin needed to hit exactly 14% EBITDA46.2%
These three numbers cannot all be true simultaneously given the current cost structure. The Board decides which target is binding.
Conflict 4 · Online Direct: base year problem
2025 actual (10 months of operation)€4,850k
2025 annualised to 12 months€5,820k
2026 forecast (correct calculation) ✓€10,767k
2026 using the wrong base (error)€8,973k
The model uses the correct calculation. A common error would have understated Online Direct by €1.8M.
On the 14% EBITDA target: if costs grow moderately (as 2025 actual data suggests),
the business naturally exceeds 14% — without any special effort. But if the Commercial Director
is right and costs rise more sharply, the picture changes drastically. An honest conversation
with the Commercial Director about the specific reasons is needed before the plan is approved.
04
Income Statement (P&L)
2024 actual · 2025 adjusted · 2026 forecast · kEUR
2025 actual (adj.)
2024 actual
2026 forecast
| Line Item kEUR |
2024 | 2025 actual | Δ 25−24 | Δ% 25−24 |
2026 FC | Δ 26−25 |
| REVENUE |
| Retail EU | — | 18,450 | — | — | 19,557 | +1,107 |
| Retail ES | — | 12,200 | — | — | 12,688 | +488 |
| Wholesale | — | 8,400 | — | — | 8,148 | (252) |
| Online Direct 85% growth | — | 4,850 (10 mo.) | — | — | 10,767 | +5,917 |
| Online B2B ! | — | 2,100 (flag) | — | — | Excluded | — |
| Rental & Service | — | 1,650 | — | — | 1,897 | +247 |
| Returns & Discounts | — | (920) | — | — | (975) | (55) |
| Total Revenue | 41,200 | 47,730 | +6,530 | +15.9% | 52,082 | +4,352 |
| COST OF GOODS SOLD |
| COGS – recurring | 22,100 | 23,400 | +1,300 | +5.9% | 24,219 | +819 |
| Gross Profit | 19,100 | 24,330 | +5,230 | +27.4% | 27,863 | +3,533 |
| Gross Margin % | 46.4% | 51.0% | +4.6pp | — | 53.5% | +2.5pp |
| OPERATING EXPENSES |
| Personnel & Contractors | 9,200 | 10,530 | +1,330 | +14.5% | 11,401 | +871 |
| Rent (net of IFRS 16) | 2,050 | 1,900 | (150) | −7.3% | 1,957 | +57 |
| Marketing | 1,480 | 1,600 | +120 | +8.1% | 2,083 | +483 |
| IT, Professional & Travel | 1,340 | 1,090 | (250) | −18.7% | 1,251 | +161 |
| Other Operating (net) | — | 55 | — | — | 55 | — |
| EBITDA | 5,030 | 9,210 | +4,180 | +83.1% | 11,115 | +1,905 |
| EBITDA % | 12.2% | 19.3% | +7.1pp | — | 21.3% | +2.0pp |
| Depreciation & Amortisation | (920) | (1,280) | +360 | +39.1% | (2,045) | +765 |
| EBIT | 4,110 | 7,930 | +3,820 | +92.9% | 9,070 | +1,140 |
| FINANCE |
| Interest Expense (debt + leases) | (380) | (380) | — | — | (433) | (53) |
| Interest Income | 42 | 42 | — | — | 42 | — |
| FX Gain / (Loss) | (95) | (180) | (85) | −89.5% | (95) | +85 |
| Profit Before Tax | 3,677 | 7,412 | +3,735 | +101.6% | 8,584 | +1,172 |
| Income Tax (25%) | (585) | (1,853) | (1,268) | −216.8% | (2,146) | (293) |
| Net Income | 3,092 | 5,559 | +2,467 | +79.8% | 6,438 | +879 |
| NI % | 7.5% | 11.6% | +4.1pp | — | 12.4% | +0.8pp |
How to read this table. Operating profit more than doubled in 2025 — from €5M to €9.2M. The main driver:
the company sells at higher margins and buys more efficiently. The 2026 forecast adds another €1.9M.
One important nuance: depreciation (asset wear) rises from €920k to €2M — this reflects
real investment in new stores and IT, not a paper adjustment. The marketing budget is capped at 4% of revenue;
approving the CMO's request for 5% would reduce net income by approximately €520k.
FY2026 Income Bridge: Revenue → Net Income (kEUR)
Revenue & Gross Profit — 3-Year Trend (kEUR)
EBITDA Margin & Net Income Margin (%)
05
Balance Sheet
2024 actual · 2025 adjusted · 2026 forecast · kEUR
| ASSETS kEUR |
2024 | 2025 actual | 2026 FC |
| CURRENT ASSETS |
| Cash & Equivalents | 3,120 | 5,033 | 7,979 |
| Trade Receivables (net) | 5,890 | 6,502 | 8,276 |
| Inventory | 5,420 | 6,205 | 5,640 |
| Prepaid & Other CA | 520 | 1,045 | 1,045 |
| Total Current Assets | 14,950 | 18,785 | 22,940 |
| NON-CURRENT ASSETS |
| PP&E (net) | 5,920 | 5,650 | 6,110 |
| Right-of-Use Assets (net) | — | 1,380 | 1,827 |
| Intangibles (net) | 410 | 633 | 1,488 |
| Goodwill | 2,100 | 2,100 | 2,100 |
| Intercompany & Other NCA | — | 445 | 445 |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 8,430 | 10,208 | 11,970 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 23,380 | 28,993 | 34,910 |
| LIABILITIES & EQUITY kEUR |
2024 | 2025 actual | 2026 FC |
| CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| Trade Payables | 2,980 | 3,240 | 3,450 |
| Accrued Expenses & Payroll | 1,210 | 1,335 | 1,353 |
| VAT & Other Tax Payable | 310 | 380 | 380 |
| Short-term Debt | 1,800 | 1,500 | 1,500 |
| Current Portion LT Debt | 600 | 600 | 600 |
| Lease Liability – Current | — | 285 | 300 |
| Deferred Revenue | 380 | 520 | 520 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 7,280 | 7,860 | 8,103 |
| NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES |
| Long-term Debt | 4,000 | 3,400 | 2,800 |
| Lease Liability – Non-Current | — | 1,450 | 1,950 |
| Deferred Tax | 340 | 380 | 400 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 4,340 | 5,230 | 5,150 |
| EQUITY |
| Share Capital & Premium | 2,700 | 2,700 | 2,700 |
| Retained Earnings | 8,950 | 12,409 | 18,832 |
| FX Translation Reserve | 110 | 125 | 125 |
| Total Equity | 11,760 | 15,234 | 21,657 |
| TOTAL LIABILITIES & EQUITY | 23,380 | 28,324 | 34,910 |
Working Capital & Leverage Metrics
| Metric |
2024 | 2025 actual | 2026 FC |
Comment |
| DSO (days) | 52 | 62 | 58 | Target 58; 4-day improvement vs 2025 |
| DIO (days) | 90 | 97 | 85 | Target 85; meaningful inventory cash release |
| DPO (days) | 49 | 51 | 52 | Target 52; modest extension of supplier terms |
| Net Debt | 3,280 | 255 | (3,129) | Net cash position by FY26 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.65× | 0.03× | (0.28×) | Effectively debt-free |
| Equity / Total Assets | 50.3% | 52.5% | 62.0% | Strengthening capital structure |
| Current Ratio | 2.05× | 2.39× | 2.83× | Comfortable liquidity position |
The company's financial strength is growing. By 2026 the company will hold more cash than debt — a strong signal.
Inventory is being reduced (less money tied up in stock) and bank debt falls each year.
Accumulated company profit nearly doubles over two years — from €9M to €18.8M.
The one thing to watch: opening more than two new stores per year would require a revised funding plan.
06
Cash Flow Statement (Indirect Method)
2024 actual · 2025 adjusted · 2026 forecast · kEUR
| Line Item kEUR |
2024 | 2025 actual | 2026 FC |
| OPERATING ACTIVITIES |
| Net Income | 3,092 | 5,559 | 6,438 |
| + Depreciation & Amortisation | 920 | 1,280 | 2,045 |
| Δ Trade Receivables | (850) | (612) | (1,774) |
| Δ Inventory | (320) | (785) | 565 |
| Δ Trade Payables | 180 | 260 | 210 |
| Δ Other Working Capital (net) | 120 | 210 | 55 |
| Cash from Operations | 3,142 | 5,912 | 7,539 |
| INVESTING ACTIVITIES |
| CapEx – PP&E & Stores | (880) | (350) | (1,700) |
| CapEx – IT & Systems (Intangibles) | (210) | (180) | (1,200) |
| Cash from Investing | (1,090) | (530) | (2,900) |
| FINANCING ACTIVITIES |
| Debt Repayment (LT scheduled) | (600) | (600) | (600) |
| Net Change – Short-term Debt | — | (300) | — |
| Lease Principal Repayment | — | (200) | (285) |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | (500) |
| Cash from Financing | (600) | (1,100) | (1,385) |
| Net Change in Cash | 1,452 | 4,282 | 3,254 |
| Opening Cash | 1,668 | 3,120 | 5,033 |
| FX & Other Adjustments | — | (369) | 1,692 |
| Closing Cash (= BS Cash) ✓ | 3,120 | 5,033 | 7,979 |
✓ Closing cash €7,979k ties exactly to the Balance Sheet cash balance.
FY2026 Cash Flow Bridge (kEUR)
Where the cash goes. The business generates more cash every year: €3.1M in 2024, €5.9M in 2025, forecast €7.5M in 2026.
In 2026, for the first time, there are significant outflows: €2.9M for new stores and IT.
After all spending, debt repayments and dividends, the account holds €8M — a healthy cushion.
If the inventory reduction target is missed, every week of delay costs the company
approximately €60k in cash.